From Kit Fuller (

ANDERSON (see also) ..\Ozarks Families\A Page.htm

From the following sources: Mendocino Herald Obits, 1/31/1868 & 2/7/1868; The Anderson-Beeson Story, by Blanche Brown and Zola Willis, n.d.; History of Gibson County, Indiana, by Gil R. Stormont, B.F. Bowen & Co., Inc., 1914; Indiana Land Entries, vol. 2, part 1, Vincennes Dist. 1807-1877, Margaret R. Waters; Henry Co., MO Marriages.

Walter “Watt” Anderson was born 5 Aug., 1785, in SC. He was the first white child born on the Seneca River. Came with his father, Robert Anderson, and his brothers, through KY to settle before 1807 in what would become Gibson County, IN. Another person in Gibson County at the same time was Thomas Potter whose son, John would join Walter, in 1845, in the trip to California (Walter’s obit actually includes this statement: Came to California in 1845, in company with “Old John Potter”) (more later). Walter Anderson married Chloe Stapleton 3 Aug., 1809, in Knox Co., IN (Gibson Co. had not yet been formed). They had Nancy, b. 1812, and Robert, b.1816, before moving to ILL, where Luciana was b.; they then moved to Arkansas, where they had Joseph, b. 1822, “Pinky”, b. 1825, William, b. 1827, and Chloe Ann, b. 1830. Between 1830 and 1839, Chloe (Stapleton) Anderson died (perhaps with birth of last child?). Walter Anderson and family move to Missouri, and on 24 Oct., 1839, in Henry County, Walter married Rhoda (Crouch) Beason who was b. 1805 in KY. They had two children in MO, Artemesia Jane, b. 1841, and Washington, b. 1843; their third child, Rhoda, was born in California, in 1847. The Andersons settled in the eponymous Anderson Valley. Walter Anderson died 28 Jan., 1868, in Mendocino Co., CA.

Back in MO, Walter Anderson purchased land from the Springfield Land Office, in the vicinity of another Anderson family, that of James and Nancy (O’bannon?) Anderson (see family history below). John Potter, who had known Walter back in Gibson Co., IN, had moved to MO in abt. 1820, and had married Nancy Anderson, daughter of James and Nancy. As I am a descendant of this family, I have tried to find how Walter Anderson fit into it. The nearest I can speculate is that as Walter was born on the Seneca River, he probably would have been part of the original Pendleton District Andersons--those of Gen. Robert Anderson, after whom Anderson Co., SC was named. (Potters were also found in the Pendleton District). The other Andersons--family of James Anderson found in Rives/Henry and St. Clair Cos.--were said to be cousins of the Pendleton Dist. Andersons.

(For the following, see Waterloo: A History of the Anderson family, by Mildred Wilson Goodlett, South Caroliniana Lib., Columbia, SC).

William married Mary Elizabeth “Molly” Cobb. Before 1768, William and Molly resided in Charlotte Co., VA, but by 1768, they were residing in Lunenburg Co., VA (I haven’t yet researched to see if they, in fact, stayed in place, but the county changed its name). By 1778, they had moved to South Carolina where they settled near Waterloo, Laurens Co., on the waters of Long Lick Creek and Reedy River. By  about 1770, son James H. Anderson had been born.
James H. Anderson married his first cousin, Elizabeth Middleton (James’ father, William, had a sister, Jean/Jane who married Ainsworth Middleton, and had daughter Elizabeth Middleton). James H. & Elizabeth Middleton Anderson had 3 children, Middleton, William & Mary, before Elizabeth died. James H. Anderson then married, in about 1794, Nancy (possibly O’Bannon), and they had 11 children (with a son named O’Banion): Robert, Ambrose, John, Sarah m. David Collins, Nancy  m. John Potter, O’banion, Samuel, Susannah m. 1) Light reavis 2) Randolph Whitley, Rebecca, Anne m. Joseph Potter, George. James and his large family were among the early settlers in the Missouri counties of Howard, Cooper, Saline, Pettis, St. Clair, & Rives/Henry (needless to say sometimes the family stayed in place, but the name of the county changed). James H. Anderson moved to Howard Co. before 1810 and was forted during the 1810-1813 Indian troubles. James H. Anderson died intestate in 1838, in St. Clair Co., MO. His estate was divided between his 14 children.


Mendocino Herald Obit., 31 Jan. 1868:

In this place, January 28m WALTER ANDERSON, in the 83rd year of his age.

Deceased was a native of South Carloina, and came to California across the plains in 1845. 

Mendocino Herald Obit., 7 Feb. 1868:

We are requested by a relative of his, to give place to the following obituary notice of WALTER ANDERSON, whose death was noticed under the proper head, in our last week’s issue:

WALTER ANDERSON was born Aug. 5, 1785. He was the first white child born on the Seneca River, in South Carolina. He emigrated to Kentucky at an early day, and from thence to Illinois. He came to California in 1845, in company with “Old JOHN POTTER’, and was the first settler of Anderson Valley, from whom that Valley takes its name, in 1851. Several attempts have been made to induce him to set up a claim to a Spanish Grant, covering Anderson Valley, but the old man’s honesty prevented the swindle. Nothing of the kind has yet happened in Anderson Valley, and we have good reason to believe it never will. Perhaps the old gentleman has made nothing, in a worldly sense, by his abstinence from a participation in the common evil of California; but if there is a just God in Heaven, he will there receive his reward.

His request was that he should be buried by the side of his wife, the partner of his joys and sorrows, on the old homestead in Anderson Valley. Though he was temporarily interred here, we learn it is the intention of his friends to comply with his request by removing him thither as soon as the weather has fairly settled.

At the day of his death, the old gentleman could see to read without spectacles, never having lost his eyesight. He was, at the time of his death, 82 years and 6 months of age. 

1852 Mendocino County, California census:

WALTER  ANDERSON, 60, b. South Carolina
RHODA  ANDERSON, 43, b. Kentucky
RHODA ANDERSON, 5, b. California
WILLIAM ANDERSON, 24, b. Arkansas
ISAAC BEASON, 14, b. Kentucky

 The Henry Beeson Story: The Last “Bear Flagger”, by Julia L. Moungovan, the Mendocino County Historical Society, copyrighted May 1968; p. 9

(HENRY BEESON’s) step-father, WALTER (WATT) ANDERSON, was considered a true “mountain-man”; called by some “BEAR” ANDERSON, because he claimed to eat no meat but bear. A man who, like DANIEL BOONE, wanted “elbow room”...

It was here (Missouri) that Mrs. BEESON met WALTER ANDERSON, a widower with seven children. They were married and lived in Missouri for a few years as their two children, ARTEMESIA JANE and WASHINGTON were born there.

Actually, this sojourn in Missouri was about as long as ANDERSON seemed able to remain in one spot. The birthplaces of the children of his first marriage show that two were born in Indiana, one in Illinois and four in Arkansas.

The desire for “elbow room” found WALT ANDERSON, his wife, their two children, three of his children by his first marriage and the two BEESON boys, joining the wagon train of Mr. McCHRISTIAN. This wagon train seems to have been a part of the GRIGSBY-IDE party. The BEESONs have stated there were about 100 wagons in the train. It left “Indian Nation” for Sutter’s Fort in 1845.

History of Gibson County, Indiana, by Gil R. Stormont, B. F. Bowen & Co., Inc., Indianapolis, Indiana; pp. 34-35

...ROBERT ANDERSON and sons settled northeast of Owensville and others were living in the vicinity of Owensville ten years before the town was laid out...

The settlers, becoming very uneasy for fear they would be attacked and massacred, hastily organized a company about the first of October, 1807, all well mounted and armed...The old Indian fighters were placed on the extreme right and left flanks. ROBERT ANDERSON and his son, WATT, were on the right and Purty Old TOM MONTGOMERY was on the left of the line and the younger men were between MONTGOMERY and WARRICK and ANDERSON and WARRICK... 

Knox County, Indiana Territory, 1807 Voter List (Gibson County formed from Knox Co. in 1813):


Knox County, Indiana, 3 April, 1809, Election Polls held in the house of JACOB WARRICK in Wabash Township. Attending: ROBERT ANDERSON, WALTER ANDERSON, SAMUEL ANDERSON. 

Indiana War of 1812 Soldiers Militia, (compiled) by Charles M. Franklin, “Ye Olde Genealogie Shoppe”, Indianapolis, Indiana, 1984

Knox County, Capt. JOSEPH MONTGOMERY’s Co., 4th Regt., Indiana Militia, Enlisted 11 Aug., 1812, Discharged 19 Nov., 1812:


Knox County, Capt. JAMES SMITH’s Co., Indiana Militia, Enlisted 10 Sept., 1812, Discharged 22 Sept., 1812


Knox County, Capt. WILLIAM HARGROVE’s Co., Volunteer Mounted Rangers, Indiana Militia, Enlisted 9 Apr., 1813, Discharged 15 Aug., 1813



Margaret R. Waters, Indiana Land Entries, Vol. 2, Part 1, Vincennes District 1807-1877,  reprinted 1980 by the Bookmark, Knightstown, IN

Gibson County:

Township 2 south, Range 11 West (Seminary township parcels sold by Vincennes University Trustees until 1820, and by the State of Indiana for a few years after):

ROBERT ANDERSON, northeast quarter of section 27; northwest quarter of section 28; no date

Township 3 South, Range 12 West:

ROBERT ANDERSON, northeast quarter of section 5; 10/24/1807

southeast quarter of section 4; 3/11/1809

southeast quarter of section 15; 12/25/1811 

Knox County, Indiana, Marriages:


Other early Knox County marriages:







Illinois Public Land Purchase:

WALTER ANDERSON, 14 Sept. 1816, 161.80 acres; 18 Mar. 1818, 160 acres. 

Transcribed by Laurie Selpien from Edwards County Sesquicentennial 1814-1864:

WALTER ANDERSON reportedly settled in section 30, and here planted the first orchard in Edwards County. Records show that he also purchased land in section 7 along with ROBERT ANDERSON.  A.S. ANDERSON entered land in the next section to the south....


1830, Sevier County, Arkansas Territory:

WALTER ANDERSON; 2 males under five; 1 male 5-10; 1 male 10-15; 1 male 40-50; 1 female under 5; 1 female 10-15; 1 female 30-40 




Source: Kenneth E. Cox and Doris E. Lett, Atchison Co. Missouri Deaths from Area Newspapers 1878-1888, St. Joseph: Northwest Missouri Gen Soc. St. Joseph, by 1996, p. 9

Mrs. Mollie E. Christian died 1 Nov 1881 at her home in Dale Township, age 35. She was born in Stone Co. Mo. 29 June 1846, a daughter of William P. Birchfield, who was for a time the sheriff of Holt Co. Mo. then the same job in Otoe Co. Nebr. and now lives in Burlington Jct. Mo. Her family moved to Holt Co. when she was a child. She married Wm. H.H. Christian 16 April 1867. She leaves a husband and 3 children. Rockport  Atchison County Mail.

Source: Barbara Schenk by email, April 24, 2007.
Susan Coffman was not the daughter of John and Margaret (Clay) Bunch as stated on p. 437. She was too old to have been born to them and she did not inherit from him. Her maiden name was Bunch and she was from Grainger County, Tenn. and may be a sister to John Bunch, but her parents are currently unknown.

: Genealogical Abstracts from Howard Co. Mo. Newspapers by Sherry Raleigh-Adams, 2004, Vol. 1, p. 67

April 24, 1890: Judge George H. Burckhartt of the 2nd Judicial Circuit, died Monday night at his home in Huntsville. He was born in Randolph co., Mo. Sept 15, 1823. His father was George Burckhartt, who was reared at Frederick co., Maryland and came to Missouri in 1816. The deceased was the ninth and youngest in his father's family. He was married Oct. 16, 1840 to Miss Amanda McCampbell, a daughter of Wallace McCampbell. Seven children were born to them, most of whom with his wife, survive. [Very long article].

Source: Genealogical Abstracts from Howard Co. Mo. Newspapers by Sherry Raleigh-Adams, 2004, Vol 2, p. 137

May 25, 1899: Died June 13, 1834 in Howard co, of cholera morbus after 13 hours illness, Col. Nicholas S. Burchkhartt. He left a wife and nine children.

Josiah Burney's will is not found among the probate records, but there is a copy in Greene County, Mo. Deed Book 116, p. 156.

Many of the family assumed he was buried in the Fouts Cemetery, but he is at Pleasant Hope Cemetery. A recently discovered tombstone stated he died on April 29, A.D. 1846 Aged 66 yrs. Husband of Debby Fouts. "He was a peaceable member of the Cumberland Church for most of 6 years".  The church records show he was dismissed by letter on Sep. 9, 1845. He had joined by experience on Feb. 27, 1840. From Linda Crawford, Buffalo, MO.

Ephraim Robinette Fulbright should be Ephraim Robertson Fulbright. Source: Family Bible of William Wilson Fulbright currently in the possession of David Herd, Raytown, Missouri.

Martin V. Fulbright, p. 774 died in 1889. From the Springfield Express: June 21, 1889:

Lebanon, Mo., June 16: At a meeting of the wheel at Turner school house last night Thomas Bohannon, a wealthy farmer, shot and instantly killed Martin Fulbright, one of his neighbors. Bohannon was tried by the authorities of the wheel on charges made by Fulbright, but the charges were not sufficient to warrant his expulsion. The members went to Bohannon and Fulbright and asked to drop their quarrel and become friends. Bohannon agreed, but Fulbright refused, at the same time accusing Bohannon of having sworn a lie against him in the circuit court here. Bohannon told Fulbright this was false, when Fulbright advanced upon him, with a knife and Bohannon shot him. The ball entered the head just above the right eye.


Adaline O. Holland was married to Alexander (Alex) Thompson (b. it is said in Pulaski Co., Kentucky, in 1812), who arrived in Newton Co.,  Missouri ca. 1840. According to a published transcription of an unpublished manuscript provided by a descendant some years ago, they were married in Hickory [sic] Co., Missouri, 10 Jun 1841. It probably
was Polk Co., given the location of the Holland land which appears to have been cut to Hickory Co. in 1845. (not recorded there)

Adaline sometimes is found with that forename, but in 1850 in Lost Creek Twp., Newton Co., (Lost Creek later disappeared under that name) is listed as Orvey A. Thompson; in 1860 in Lost Creek and 1870 in Buffalo
Twp. (also Newton Co.) as Adaline, and in 1880 and 1900 in Buffalo Twp. as Orva A. She had 13 children, 9 living in 1900, and died 29 Mar 1909 on the farm. She is buried in the Swors Creek (formerly Thompson's Grove) Methodist Cemetery in Buffalo Township, for which Alexander gave the land and where he also is buried with some of their children.
Information provided by Sally Gene Mahoney, Edmonds, Washington.

information from Leonard A. Johnson, Jr., Springfield, MO at

John C. Johnson was married to Appy Folden 21 Feb. 1821 in Adair County, KY.  He was one of 13 Children born to Thomas Johnston Jr. (Of North Carolina) and Martha “Patsy” Clay (of Chesterfield County, Virginia). 

Appy Folden was one of 6 children born to John Folden and Mary Womack, of Virginia. 

John C. and Appy Folden Johnson migrated to Henderson County, Tennessee where they are found in the 1830 census.  With them are Appy’s sister, Mary Williams, wife of Abner Williams, Appy’s older brother William Folden and her younger brother, James Folden and wife Nancy, with mother, Mary Folden.  Andrew Williams, brother of Abner, is also there with wife Betsy Johnson who is the youngest sister of John C. Johnson.  The 2 youngest brothers of John C. Johnson are William C. Johnson, and Curtis Johnson ages 21 and 19.  They are enumerated in the census in the households of their brothers Thomas G. Johnson and John C. Johnson. 

In 1837 John C. Johnson was on a grand Jury in Springfield, Missouri.  In 1838 he is living across the road from Rev. William Tatum, not far from where Mt. Pleasant Church is located.  James, Nancy and Mary Folden as well as Abner Williams and wife Mary, and Curtis Johnson and his brother William and wife Parmilia are all listed as members of the church. 

In 1845 John C. Johnson along with wife Appy, and daughters Emily and Letis Ann requested a letter of dismission.  Emily married William Barham Tatum son of Rev. Wm. Tatum and Phoebe Barham Tatum who was the daughter of Rev. War soldier James F. Barham who was also an early member of the church. John C. Johnson with ten of his eleven children, moved to Randolph County, Illinois. 

The oldest son of John C. and Appy Johnson was Garland Johnson who married Phoebe Rebecca Tatum who was a daughter of Rev. William Tatum.  She was accepted into the church Oct. 1844 at the age of 16.

The following oral history was heard at the James Barham Sons of the Revolution marking Ceremony held Aug. 23, 2003 and is transcribed from notes of Leonard A. Johnson Jr.:

Mary Francis Blackwell Stogstill said "Garland died at the Red River"

Cim Yeager said "John Tatum was sick and they had to carry him to the wagon."

"Edward and John Tatum and families left with Garland for Texas."

"John Tatum settled at Sherman Texas which is at the Red River." 

The following is oral history and is transcribed from Mary O. Davis' research.

Mary O. Davis is the great granddaughter of William B. Johnson son of Garland.

"Harry Blackwell remembers his Grandmother, Mary Johnson Grubbs Blackwell, tell this story:  Garland Johnson and others and families left Greene County Missouri, for Texas by wagon train around civil war days.  Garland died and was buried on the trail.  Wagons were trod over his grave so the coyotes would not discover it."

The Bible of John F. Johnson, son of Garland lists his death as 1861.  There is no evidence that Garland was in the Civil War.  After his death, Phoebe Rebecca Tatum Johnson along with her seven children returned to Greene County.

The descendents of Garland Johnson and Phoebe Rebecca Johnson are in the Springfield area to this day.

Descendents of William C. Johnson currently reside in the Ash Grove area. 

Curtis Johnson was dismissed from the church in 1850 and moved to Texas.  He had 11 children.



Andrew Owen's death date is controversial. Holcombe, in History of Greene County, p. 668, says Andrew was shot the same night as Joel Skelton, the 8 November 1862. His tombstone reads that he died 6 October. But the tombstone is so wildly inaccurate in other ways, the exact date cannot be determined. The tombstone says that Andrew was born March 4, 1812; died Oct 8, 1862, aged 62 ys, 8 ms 4ds.

The name of William Parrish's third wife remained unknown until the Missouri Archives placed death certificates online. Although I requested the death certificates from the Bureau of Vital Records, I was refused repeatedly. Thus my book went to print without Anna Maria's last name. Since the Missouri State Archives acquired the early death certificates, the information is now available. The death certificates for each of her children give her name as Anna Maria Easton, born in Russellville, Logan County, Kentucky. There is no marriage record for William and Anna Maria in either Kentucky or Missouri.

"Mrs. Parrish died at the home of her son-in-law, Hon. O.H. Travers, the 23d ult. and was buried last Saturday. Deceased has been a resident of this county and city many years and died on her 71st. birthday anniversary. She leaves three daughters, Miss Ophelia Parrish and the wives of Messrs O.H. Travers and W.M. Kirby and one son, Payton Parrish." Springfield Express 2 March 1888.

C.M. Wright of Yukon, OK sent these additions to the John Roper family. John Roper is believed to have died October 1863 in Milford, Ellis County, Texas. He went to Texas with his son-in-law and daughter Felix and Telete (Roper) Miller. They later moved to Washington.
Additions to children of John and Nancy Roper:
ii.     Rebecca Roper married Rev. John Cummins in St. Louis, Mo.  She d. 19 April 1851 in Wright Co., Mo.
iv.     William Mead Roper married 23 November 1854, somewhere in Mo.
vi.     Elizabeth Roper m. 2 November 1845, probably in Wright Co., John Rippee.
vii.    Sarah Roper m. 25 December 1845, probably in Wright Co.
ix.     Margaret Ann Roper m. 23 January 1849, probably in Wright Co., Milton Breedlove. She d. 17 May 1887; bur. Sulphur Cem., Pittsburg Co., Indian Territory.
xi.     Telete Eveline Roper m. 28 July 1859, probably in Wright Co., Felix Miller. She d. 15 April 1890. 

Children of Reuben Smith:
Nancy (Smith) Evans died in Newton Co Mo. 18 Feb 1921.  Parents unknown. 
Death Certificate on line #4549A.

Priscilia (Smith) Watkins died 04 Feb 1912 here in Springfield - buried Maple Park Cemetery, Greene County, Mo. Parents:  Ruben Smith b TN and Lavina BROWN b TN Death certificate #4876:

From Wayne Glenn: Mary Glenn married Augustine "Teen" Yoachum 29 February 1858. He cited Bible record of Mary Glenn Yoachum, now owned by Martha James of Springfield, Mo.